AIDS Crisis Drama ‘It’s A Sin’ Is BAFTA TV Awards Favorite – Deadline

Britain’s TV stars are gearing up for the biggest night on the calendar, with one headline among tonight’s BAFTA TV Awards favorites.

The Channel 4 drama It’s a sina drama about a group of young people dealing with the AIDS crisis of the 1980s, is the favorite with 11 nominations including five winks.

See the full list of BAFTA TV Awards nominations below

The miniseries, created by former Doctor Who showrunner Russell T Davies, became Channel 4’s most successful drama when it aired last year. Davies is also recognized in the Best Writer category tonight.

The international category is strong, with two global successes Succession (HBO) and squid game (Netflix) vs. Call my agent! and Lupine (both Netflix), Easttown Mare (HBO) and The Underground Railroad (Amazon).

Other nominees include Kate Winslet (Easttown Mare) and Matthew Macfadyen (Succession), while Boiling part star Stephen Graham is nominated in two separate categories – best actor for Channel 4 To helpand Best Supporting Actor for BBC Prison Drama Weather.

The ceremony will see her return to an in-person affair with a full audience for the first time in three years, with comedian Richard Ayoade at the Royal Festival Hall in London.

The only known winner yet is Sir Billy Connolly, who will receive the BAFTA scholarship, for his outstanding and outstanding contribution to the arts.

Main actress

  • Denise Gough, Too Close – ITV
  • Emily Watson, Too Close – ITV
  • Jodie Comer, Help – Channel 4
  • Easttown mare Kate Winslet – Sky Atlantic
  • Lydia West, it’s a sin – Canal 4
  • Niamh Algar, Deception – Channel 4

Main actor

  • David Thewlis, Landscapers – Sky Atlantic
  • Hugh Quarshie, Stephen – ITV
  • Olly Alexander, it’s a sin – Canal 4
  • Samuel Adewunmi, You Don’t Know Me – BBC One
  • Sean Bean, Time – BBC One
  • Stephen Graham, Help – Channel 4

supporting actress

  • Cathy Tyson, Help – Channel 4
  • Celine Buckens, Showtrial – BBC One
  • Emily Mortimer, The Pursuit of Love – BBC One
  • Jessica Plummer, the girl before – BBC One
  • Leah Harvey, Foundation – Apple TV+
  • Tahirah Sharif, The Tower – ITV

Supporting actor

  • Callum Scott Howells, it’s a sin – Channel 4
  • David Carlyle, It’s a Sin – Channel 4
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Estate – Sky Atlantic
  • Nonso Anozie, Sweet Tooth – Netflix
  • Omari Douglas, It’s a sin – Canal 4
  • Stephen Graham, Time – BBC One

entertainment show

  • Alison Hammond, I can see your voice – BBC One
  • Big Zuu, the big dishes of Big Zuu – Dave
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • Joe Lycett, Joe Lycett supports you – Canal 4
  • Michael McIntyre, The Wheel of Michael McIntyre – BBC One
  • Sean Lock, 8 out of 10 cats do a countdown – Canal 4

Male Performance in a Comedy Program

  • Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4
  • Joe Gilgun, Brassic – Sky Max
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Samson Kayo, Bloods – Sky One
  • Steve Coogan, this time with Alan Partridge – BBC One
  • Tim Renkow, Jerk – BBC 3

Female Performance in a Comedy Program

  • Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Aisling Bea, This Way Up – Channel 4
  • Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts – Channel 4
  • Natasia Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4
  • Rose Matafeo, Starstruck – BBC 3
  • Sophie Willan, Alma is not normal – BBC Two

drama series

  • Under My Skin – BBC Three
  • Manhunt: The Night Stalker – ITV
  • Unforgettable – ITV
  • Vigil – BBC One

Single drama

  • Death of England: Face to Face – Sky Arts
  • Help – Channel 4
  • I am Victoria – Channel 4
  • Together – BBC Two
  • Mini-series

    • It’s a sin – Channel 4
    • Landscapers – Sky Atlantic
    • Stephen – ITV
    • Time – BBC One

    Soap opera and continuing drama

    • Victim – BBC One
    • Coronation Street – ITV
    • Emmerdale – ITV
    • Holby City – BBC One

    International

    • Call my agent! -Netflix
    • Lupine – Netflix
    • Easttown Mare – Sky Atlantic
    • Squid Game – Netflix
    • Succession – Atlantic Sky
    • The Underground Railroad – Amazon Prime

    Entertainment program

    • An audience with Adele – ITV
    • Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
    • Life and Rhymes – Sky Arts
    • Come Dance Strictly – BBC One

    Comedy animation program

    • The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
    • The Late Show with Mo Gilligan – Canal 4
    • Race around Britain – YouTube
    • The Ranganation – BBC Two

    Scripted comedy

    • Alma is not normal – BBC Two
    • Homeland – BBC Two
    • Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4
    • We are Lady Parts – Channel 4

    Features

    • Big Zuu’s Big Meals – Dave
    • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two
    • Sort Your Life – BBC One
    • The Great British Sewing Bee – BBC One

    Day

    • The Hunt – ITV
    • Moneybags – Channel 4
    • Richard Osman’s House of Games – BBC Two
    • Steph’s Picnic – Channel 4

    Inescapable moment

    • An audience with Adele, Adele is surprised by the teacher who changed her life – ITV
    • I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street lockdown parties – ITV
    • It’s a sin, Colin’s devastating AIDS diagnosis – Channel 4
    • RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, UK Hun? – The Bimini Verse – BBC Three
    • Squid Game, Red Light, Green Light Game – Netflix
    • Strictly Come Dancing, Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance on Symphony – BBC One

    Ongoing cases

    • Fearless: The Women Who Fight Putin (exhibition) – ITV
    • Four Hours at the Capitol – BBC Two
    • The Men Who Sell Football (Al Jazeera Investigations) – Al Jazeera English
    • Trump Takes On The World – BBC Two

    Single documentary

    • 9/11: Inside the President’s War Room – BBC One
    • Grenfell: The Untold Story – Channel 4
    • My childhood, my country – 20 years in Afghanistan – ITV
    • Nail Bomber: Manhunt – Netflix

    Factual Series

    • Detectives: Fighting Organized Crime – BBC Two
    • September 11: One Day in America – National Geographic
    • Secret police: hunt for pedophiles – Channel 4
    • Uprising – BBC One

    Reality and constructed fact

    • Glasses box – Channel 4
    • Married at First Sight UK – E4
    • RuPaul’s Drag Race in the UK – BBC Three
    • The dog house – Channel 4

    Factual Specialist

    • Black Power: A British History of Resistance – BBC Two
    • Freddie Mercury: The Final Act – BBC Two
    • Missing Children – ITV
    • Silence: The Hidden History of Disabled Britain – BBC Two

    News coverage

    • Channel 4 News: Black on the Front – Channel 4
    • Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum – ITV
    • ITV News At Ten: Taking the Capitol – ITV
    • Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame – Sky News

    sport

    • Abu Dhabi Grand Prix – Sky Sports Formula 1
    • ITV Racing: The Grand National – ITV
    • Tokyo 2020 Olympics – BBC One
    • UEFA Euro 2020 semi-final: England v Denmark – ITV

    Live event

    • The Brit Awards 2021 – ITV
    • The Earthshot Prize 2021 – BBC One
    • Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One
    • Springwatch 2021 – BBC 2

    Abbreviated program

    • Hollyoaks saved my life (Hollyoaks IRL) – YouTube
    • Our Earth – TV Set
    • People you may know – Financial Times
    • Please Help – BBC Three

    Screenwriter: Comedy

    • Winner: Nida Manzoor, We Are Lady Parts – Channel 4
    • Nathan Bryon and Paul Doolan, Bloods – Sky One
    • Stephen Merchant and Emma Jane Unsworth, The Outlaws – BBC One
    • Sophie Willan, Alma is not normal – BBC Two

    Screenwriter: Drama

    • Winner: Kayleigh Llewellyn, In My Skin – BBC Three
    • Jack Thorne, Help – Channel 4
    • Jesse Armstrong, Estate – Sky Atlantic
    • Russell T Davies, it’s a sin – Channel 4

Laura J. Boyer